28 June 2008
Riveting right horizontal stabilizer and rear spar

6.0 hours

Clecoing rear spar into position
Clecoing rear spar into position (Full size)

Here I have finished riveting the right hs skin to the front spar and ribs. After that I cleco'd the rear spar into position.

Riveting rear spar to skin
Riveting rear spar to skin (Full size)

I have finished riveting the ribs to the rear spar and have started riveting the skin to the rear spar All of these rivets can be put in with the squeezer. The rib rivets are blind rivets for the middle 3 and universal heads for the outer ribs. Those had to be done with the rivet gun due to access with the squeezer.

Rear spar to skin rivets finished
Rear spar to skin rivets finished (Full size)

It didn't take long to rivet the skins to the rear spar. The -3 rivets are easy to squeeze. I then discovered that when I was drilling the front spar to the attach angles (a couple of weeks ago), that the left angle had slipped out of position at some point and was now crooked. So I need to make another left attach angle.

The new left attach angle
The new left attach angle (Full size)

I made a new attach angle. After cutting, and polishing with the scotch-brite wheel. I need to drill the top row center rivet for use in locating to the front spar

The left hand attach angle after back-drilling from the front spar
The left hand attach angle after back-drilling from the front spar (Full size)

I cleco'd on the two attach angles, clamped a piece of angle on the bottom of the two angles, and back-drilled the holes in the front-spar into the new left angle. Then I see that one of the holes doesn't have proper edge-margin. It should be 2D minimum (1/4), but is (3/16) or 1.5D for this hole. The hole pattern looks pretty wonky. I'm not sure when it shifted while drilling the original holes. I am going to call Van's on monday to ask if this is ok to leave as-is. I don't really want to back-drill through the front spar holes again. My days as a structural engineer at Boeing say that 1.5D on 1 hole in a pattern like this should be fine.


Next   |   Prev